Skip to main content
The University of Chicago
Secondary Menu
Tickets
Contact
Give
search
menu
University of Chicago Presents
The University of Chicago
Search
Search
Main navigation
Home
Concerts and Events
2023/24 Season
Classic Concert Series
Contemporary Series
Early Music Series
Jazz at the Logan
Music Without Borders
Pacifica Quartet Series
Special Event Series
Past Events
Tickets
Purchase Subscriptions & Tickets
Subscription Information
Students, Youth & Families
Ticket Info and Policies
Artists
Visit
Accessibility
Directions and Parking
Food and Drink
Frequently Asked Questions
Health and Safety
Support
About
Mission and History
Greenroom
Staff
Contact Us
Press
Secondary Menu
Tickets
Contact
Give
Home
Artists
Artists
Keyword Search
Season
- Any -
2023-24
Series
- Any -
Classic Concert Series
Jazz at the Logan
Early Music Series
Music Without Borders Series
Contemporary Series
Special Event Series
Pacifica Quartet Series
Genre
- Any -
piano
strings
string quartet
The Crossing
Aaron Diehl, piano
Kush Abadey, drums
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Ahnansé, saxophone
Ambrose Akinmusire, trumpet
Akropolis Reed Quintet
Alarm Will Sound
Melissa Aldana, saxophone
Fabian Almazan, piano/effects
Alon Sariel, lute
Charles Altura, guitar
Anat Cohen, clarinet and saxophone
Anna Polonsky, piano
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Clarice Assad, voice and piano
Sergio Assad, guitar
Atalante
Aurelio Martínez
Axiom Brass
Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarod
Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Blue Heron
Mike Boone, bass
The Boston Camerata
Sarah Brailey, voice
Justin Brown, drums
Cheryl Lynn Bruce, new text and direction
William Buchman, bassoon
Jane Bunnett and Maqueque
Uri Caine, piano
Oto Carrillo, horn
Youming Chen, viola
Sayuri Chibana, dancer
Chicago Community Chorus
Chicago Children's Choir Hyde Park Presto Ensemble
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tom Chiu, violin
Cornelius Chiu, violin
Krystian Chiu, cello
Alcee Chriss III, organ
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Christoph Richter, cello
Clare Longendyke, piano
Natalie Clein, cello
Adam Cockerham, lute
Emmet Cohen
Concerto Köln
Calum Cook, cello
Imogen Cooper, piano
Jeremy Corren, piano
Craig Taborn, piano
Theon Cross, tuba
Cynthia Raim, piano
Richard Danielpour, composer
Danish String Quartet
David Wong, bass
David Greilsammer, piano
Tabea Debus, recorder
Derek Bermel, clarinet
Philip Dizack, trumpet
Eric Doob, drums
Doric String Quartet
Rita Dove, poet
Nick Dunston, bass
Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Jeremy Dutton, drums
James Ehnes, violin
Taylor Eigsti, piano
Ensemble Basiani
Ensemble Correspondances
Dr. Eve L. Ewing
Wu Fei, guzheng
Francesco Camuglia, flute
Fred Hersch, piano
Fretwork
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Gerold Huber, piano
Eden Girma, vocals
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
David Greilsammer, piano
Grossman Ensemble
Jennifer Gunn, flute
Yukihiro Gushi, taiko
Dana Hall, composer, band leader and drums/cymbals
Mary Halvorson, guitar
Hélène Grimaud, piano
Marquis Hill, trumpet
Mayumi Hirasaki, violin
Benjamin Hochman, piano
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Hokuto Ikema, koto
Satoshi Iritakenishi, fue
Isidore Quartet
JACK Quartet
Paul Jacobs, organ
The Jazz Gallery All-Stars
Jeff Parker, guitar
Jennifer Koh, violin
Eugenia Jeong, piano
Qing Jiang, piano
Joel Ross, vibraphone
John Corkill, percussion
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Julian Lage, guitar
Jupiter Ensemble
Michihiko Kakazu, dancer
Kaoru Watanabe, taiko and Japanese flute
Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
Amjad Ali Khan, sarod
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Takana Kojima, dancer
Kris Davis, piano
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone
Le Consort
Maya Lee-Parritz, performer
Charles Lloyd
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Lyracle
John Macfarlane, violin
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Marcello Gonçalves, guitar
Marina Piccinini, flute
Mariza
Myra Melford, piano
Jodi Melnick
Pablo Menares, bass
Kanoa Mendenhall, bass
Scott Metcalfe
Michael Brown, piano
Michael Boriskin, piano
Nicole Mitchell, flute
Lesley Mok, drums
The Montrose Trio
Paul Morton, theorbo and lute
Diane Mues, viola
Music From Copland House
Yoshimori Nakamine, uta-sanshin
Itsuo Nakamura, uta-sanshin, voice and sanshin instrument
Donald Nally
~NOIS
Nigel North, lute
Linda May Han Oh
OpenEndedGroup
Julian Terrell Otis, vocals
Pacifica Quartet
Jeff Parker, guitar
Paul O'Dette, lute
Clarence Penn, drums
Pete Van Nostrand, drums
Philip Norris, bass
Marina Piccinini, flute
Plena Libre
Quatuor Diotima
Quince
Rachel Podger, violin
Harish Raghavan, bass
Rahim AlHaj, oud
Tomeka Reid, cello
Tomeka Reid, cello
Nate Ricketts, drums
Robyn Bollinger, violin
Kurt Rosenwinkel, guitar
Joel Ross, vibraphone
Jesús Merino Ruiz, violin
Russian Renaissance
Joe Sanders, bass
Schumann Quartet
Sara Serpa, voice
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Simon Shaheen, oud
Shomyo no Kai: Voices of a Thousand Years
Shunske Sato, violin
Trio Solisti
Clark Sommers, bass
Spanish Brass
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Anna Steinhoff, viola da gamba
Sullivan Fortner, piano
Evgeny Sviridov, violin
Sergio Tabanico, saxophone
Takumi Tamaki, dancer
Kazuki Tamashiro, uta-sanshin
Rong-Yan Tang, violin
Tenebrae
The Myriad Trio
Third Coast Percussion
Thomas Sauer, piano
Tim Munro, flute
Tomeka Reid, cello
Mark Turner, saxophone
Takahiro Uehara, dancer
Valencia Baryton Project
Caleb van der Swaagh, cello
Vijay Iyer, piano
vision string quartet
Vox Luminis
Barbara Walker, vocals
Warren Wolf, vibraphone
Dan Weiss, drums
Orion Weiss, piano
William Welter, oboe
Ben Wendel, saxophone
Wet Ink Ensemble
John Wojciechowski, woodwinds
Wu Man, pipa
Xuan
Yazhi Guo, suona and Chinese percussion
John Bruce Yeh, clarinet
Brandee Younger, harp
Nikos Ziarkas, guitar